Business and Economic Centre is part of the Enterprise and Parliament Dialogue International (EPDI), which was established in Georgia in 2004 with support of the EU Commission. In 2007, under the patronage of the Chairperson of the Parliament and through endorsements of all political factions, funded by BP, the Business Economic Centre was set up in the Parliament of Georgia as an independent platform for legislative dialogue. BEC is an independent, not-for-profit and non-partisan institution which aims at strengthening the legislative dialogue on the issues of economy through enhanced policy consultation between business community, civil society and the Parliament of Georgia. BEC does not have policy views. Its sole responsibility is to facilitate the dialogue, build mutual understanding between legislators, policy makers and those affected by the policy in order to support informed judgments by decision makers.
Occupying a modern suite of offices in the centre of the parliamentary complex, BEC acts as an educational resource for the Members of Parliament and non-state stakeholders supporting them in learning about one another. Through its regular programs, policy forums and impartial economic research services, adopted from the UK House of Commons Library, BEC acts as a capacity building resource for the Parliament of Georgia supporting the institutional strengthening of the legislature.