Launch Ceremony of the Parliamentary PPD Platform
On March 7, 2017 the Launch Ceremony of the Parliamentary PPD Platform - established by BEC in 2016 with support of the USAID G4G - was held in the Parliament of Georgia.
Welcome speeches were given by the Chairman of the Parliament Irakli Kobakhidze, USAID Deputy Mission Director Thomas Morris, Chief of Party of the USAID ‘’Governing for Growth’’ (G4G) in Georgia Project Natalia Beruashvili, Chairman BEC Archil Bakuradze, General Manager for BP in Georgia Christopher D. Schlueter, Chairman of the Environmental Protection and Natural Resources Committee of the Parliament of Georgia Kakhaber Kuchava and the Deputy Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia Nino Javakhadze.
The BEC project – ‘’Strengthening the Public-Private Dialogue (PPD) Platform in Parliament’’, funded by USAID G4G, was presented by the Project Manager, the Executive Director of BEC Natia Katsiashvili.
"The first phase of the presented project [‘’Establishing PPD Platform in Parliament’’, 2016] was very successful. The second phase aims to continue the activity, which I believe, will also be very successful... implementation of the project will ensure a well-informed dialogue between the public and private sectors in order to conduct an effective policy-making process and supervision of the implementation of the corresponding reforms.” - said Irakli Kobakhidze, Chairman of the Parliament of Georgia.
The event was attended by approximately 90 representatives of governmental and non-governmental organizations, the private sector, the diplomatic corps, international organizations, academic circles and media, including Chairmen of the Parliamentary Committees and Factions and Deputy Ministers from relevant ministries.
Media Coverage:
1. TV Imedi:
2. TV Pirveli arxi:
Parliament about us: