Facilitate the dialogue on the Tax and Customs legislation between the private sector and authorities with the purpose of improvement of legislative base through development of recommendations of public policy. The outcome is to improve tax and customs administration.
The activities of the group do not represent the formal stage of the legislative process, but they serve pre-legislation consulting between stakeholders through the efficient dialogue.
Expected outcomes:
•    To analyze the implementation of existing legislation;
•    To prepare the concrete  recommendations on the main issues on tax and customs  administration, which may impact on the amendments in legislation or cause non-legislative reforms (new approach, projects, initiatives and cooperation);
•    To participate business sector in working out country’s fiscal policy, which will cause the trust of entrepreneurs, strengthen tax culture and improve business climate.
•    Better informed  Parliament of Georgia on tax and customs administration;